Cox’s Bazar Guide – One of the World’s Longest Sea Beach

Cox’s Bazar, the world’s longest natural sandy sea beach with its incredible 125 km length, and most visited tourist destinations in Bangladesh. It is also a modern town; well known fishing port and a district headquarter in Bangladesh.It is a district in the Chittagong Division of Bangladesh near the border of Myanmar. The town is located 150 kilometer south of Chittagong. Due to lack of development, publicity and mismanagement; the spot has so far to become a most desirable international tourist destination in Asia. However, Cox’s Bazar now is competing to get top for “New7Wonders of Nature”.

Alternative Name: “Panowa” means “yellow flower”.
Old Name: “Palongkee”.

Modern Cox’s Bazar: The modern Cox’s Bazar gained its name from British-Indian Captain Hiram Cox in the 18th century. He was an officer of British East India Company. He did several social works here as the Superintendent of Palongkee outpost before he died in 1799. The works he had done made him a place in the hearts of the locals. As a result, to commemorate Cox’s role in social work a market was established here and named after him as “Cox’s Bazaar” (“Cox’s Market”) with time it turn as Cox’s Bazar.

Geography & Climate

Geography:
The town with an area of 6.85 km², and bounded by Bakkhali River on the north and East, Bay of Bengal in the West, and Jhilwanj Union in the south.

Climate:
The climate of Bangladesh has a tropical monsoon-type, with a hot and rainy summer whereas a dry winter. Often excessive humidity, heavy rainfall, high temperature, and distinct seasonal variations are common here. January is the coolest month with averaging around 26 deg C (78 d F) whereas April is the warmest one with temperatures averaging from 33 to 36 deg C (91 to 96 deg F). The climate is one of the wettest in the world. Most rains occur during the monsoon (June to September) and little in winter (November to February). The country is issue to devastating cyclones, storms originating over the Bay of Bengal, during the periods of April to May and September to November. Sometimes, accompanied by strong surging waves, those storms cause great damage and loss of life.

The climate of Cox’s bazar is typically similar to the rest of the country. However, it characterized by the location in the coastal region. The annual average temperature in here remains at approximately highest 34.8 °C and lowest 16.1 °C. The average amount rainfall is at 4,285 mm.

Nightlife:
Bangladesh is a very strict place for enjoying the nightlife as a Muslim dominated country. It’s not open just like other Asian destination like Bangkok, Singapore or Goa. However, opportunity is not rare. If you are looking for any bar then you can get bar in special places in Cox’s Bazar for example Hotel Seagull, Sea Palace or some others. You can also enjoy local made drinks. Heart break news for the western tourist as no nightclub and Spa facilities are available in here; though DJ is available inside some Hotels at special days.

Risks & Hazards

  • Cox’s Bazar is prone to devastating cyclones and landslides
  • The areas close to the Cox’s Bazar town are located directly in the high risk for surge water heights around 1 meter and landslides.
  • High natural background radiation has been discovered to be above global average.
  • Probability to target of wild elephants in the region
  • The threat of mosquito borne diseases

Note: All the hazards basically affect long term residents of this region. Tourists can able to guard against the risks with proper precautions.